×

Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on support@clikclik.com.au.

What Information will we collect?

When we use the phrase ‘personal information’ we mean "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."
When we use the phrase ‘sensitive Information’ we mean information or an opinion that is personal information, and is about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, or criminal record and any health information about an individual. Both ‘personal information’ and ‘sensitive information’ is referred to as ‘information’ throughout this document.
We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.
When you register to use the Site, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address and we collect and hold that information.
We only collect and hold information that is necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities. This may include sensitive information.
Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Site. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with our website, applications and advertisements, may also be included in Log Data. If we haven’t already deleted the Log Data earlier, we will either delete it or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months.
Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Site, but we do not require cookies for you to be able to browse public web pages. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

When do we disclose the information?

We only disclose information where we need to in order to advance your interests, or when we are required by law to disclose it. Generally we will try to ensure that you are aware whenever information is being disclosed to a third party.
We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only where these third parties have agreed to honour the protections of this privacy policy.
Clik Clik reserves the right to cooperate with any legal process and any law enforcement or other government inquiry related to your use of the Site. We may provide information relevant to a court subpoena or to a law enforcement or other government investigation. You acknowledge and agree that we may collect, transmit, store, disclose and analyse such information for these purposes.
In the event that Clik Clik is involved in a winding up, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Can you access the information?

You are entitled to ask what information we hold about you. Subject to clause 4.2 below, we will, within a reasonable time, inform you of the personal information and/or sensitive information that we hold about you. You may then ask us to show you the information so that you can check to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If the information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you may ask us to correct the information and we may do so.
We may refuse to give you access to the information under clause 4.1 above if we reasonably believe that clause 12.3 of Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 applies, in which case we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available on our Site.